A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

A new school year

Welcome back to school for 2016. As we start the year we have high expectations of our students and staff and a commitment to deliver the excellent public education that parents, carers and the community rightly demand. This year... Read more

Applications for student travel 2016

From 2 November 2015, a new online SSTS application process is being introduced for schools within the Opal network, coinciding with the introduction of the School Opal card. Schools outside the Opal network should continue to... Read more

2016 school funding allocations

All NSW public schools are currently being advised of their 2016 Resource Allocation Model (RAM) funding. RAM distributes funding based on individual needs of students and schools, and gives schools greater flexibility to make... Read more

Woodenbong Central School provides a safe, happy environment and a broad well balanced curriculum. The school is located in Northern NSW within the Githabul Nation. We are focussed on improving learning outcomes for all our students.  
Calendar More details »
Previous  August 2016  Next
M T W T F S S
1 EKKA Cattle
09:00AM

EKKA Cattle


from 09:00AM

EKKA Exhibit
All day

EKKA Exhibit


All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams
All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams


All day

2 EKKA Exhibit
All day

EKKA Exhibit


All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams
All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams


All day

EKKA Cattle
to 03:00PM

EKKA Cattle


to 03:00PM

3 Year 10 into 11 Transition Night
09:00AM

Year 10 into 11 Transition Night


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 into 11 Transition Afternoon 3:30 pm in School Library

EKKA Exhibit
All day

EKKA Exhibit


All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams
All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams


All day

4 Primary Spell Off
09:00AM

Primary Spell Off


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

EKKA Exhibit
All day

EKKA Exhibit


All day

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams
to 03:00PM

Year 11 and 12 Yearly Exams


to 03:00PM

5 Primary District Athletics Carn
09:00AM

Primary District Athletics Carn


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Primary PSSA District Athletics Carnival at Tabulam

Yr 10 into 11 Subject Choices
09:00AM

Yr 10 into 11 Subject Choices


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 into 11 Subject Choices Due

EKKA Exhibit
to 03:00PM

EKKA Exhibit


to 03:00PM

6 7
8 9 Kinder Before School Screening
09:00AM

Kinder Before School Screening


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Kinder Before School Screening
09:00AM

Kinder Before School Screening


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Round 3 Debating
09:00AM

Round 3 Debating


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Round 3 of Year 7/8 Debating at Woodenbong Central School

+ 2 more event(s)
10 Primary Choir Practice
09:00AM

Primary Choir Practice


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Primary Choir Practice Casino Performing Arts

11 EKKA - Sheep
09:00AM

EKKA - Sheep


from 09:00AM

Sec Regional Athletics
09:00AM

Sec Regional Athletics


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Secondary Regional Athletics at Lismore

Year 12 Luncheon
09:00AM

Year 12 Luncheon


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
12 EKKA - Sheep
All day

EKKA - Sheep


All day

13 EKKA - Sheep
All day

EKKA - Sheep


All day

14 EKKA - Sheep
to 03:00PM

EKKA - Sheep


to 03:00PM

15 Hospitality/Food Technology Exc
09:00AM

Hospitality/Food Technology Exc


from 09:00AM

Year 11 and 12 Hospitality/Food Technology Excursion SeaWorld Silver Program

White Card Course
09:00AM

White Card Course


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 7 Geography Excursion
09:00AM

Year 7 Geography Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 7 Geography Excursion to Tooloom

16 ICAS Mathematics Comp
09:00AM

ICAS Mathematics Comp


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

ICAS Maths Comp
09:00AM

ICAS Maths Comp


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Hospitality/Food Technology Exc
to 03:00PM

Hospitality/Food Technology Exc


to 03:00PM

Year 11 and 12 Hospitality/Food Technology Excursion SeaWorld Silver Program

17 18 19 Primary Zone Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

Primary Zone Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

20 21
22 Kindergarten Transition Starts
09:00AM

Kindergarten Transition Starts


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Kindergarten Transition Starts

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo
09:00AM

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo


from 09:00AM

Central School State Finals Open Boys Touch and Rugby League Under 16's and Open Girls Touch

23 Touch and Rugby League Dubbo
All day

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo


All day

Central School State Finals Open Boys Touch and Rugby League Under 16's and Open Girls Touch

24 5/6 Newcastle Perm Maths Comp
09:00AM

5/6 Newcastle Perm Maths Comp


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 5/6 Maths Comp
09:00AM

Year 5/6 Maths Comp


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 5/6 Newcastle Perm Maths Comp

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo
All day

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo


All day

Central School State Finals Open Boys Touch and Rugby League Under 16's and Open Girls Touch

25 Touch and Rugby League Dubbo
All day

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo


All day

Central School State Finals Open Boys Touch and Rugby League Under 16's and Open Girls Touch

26 Robot Sumo SCU
09:00AM

Robot Sumo SCU


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo
to 03:00PM

Touch and Rugby League Dubbo


to 03:00PM

Central School State Finals Open Boys Touch and Rugby League Under 16's and Open Girls Touch

27 28
29 Kindergarten Transition Day
09:00AM

Kindergarten Transition Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Preschool to Kindergarten Transition

30 31 Year 9 Geography Assess Due
09:00AM

Year 9 Geography Assess Due


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 9 Geography Assessment Due Sustainable Biomes

Yr 8 Geography Assessment Due
09:00AM

Yr 8 Geography Assessment Due


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 8 Geography Assessment Due Global Change Option A/Option B

1 2 3 4

Upcoming events

Year 9 Geography Assess Due Aug 31 09:00AM
Yr 8 Geography Assessment Due Aug 31 09:00AM
Kindergarten Transistion Day Sep 5 09:00AM
Proposed English HSC Study Day Sep 6 09:00AM
HSC English Study Day SCU Sep 7 09:00AM